Butler County

Cemetery Inventory

[Vol. 1]

The Northern Townships

[Mercer] [Marion] [Venango] [Allegheny] [Slippery Rock] [Cherry] [Washington] [Parker]

Prepared by the Butler County Historical Society

Project Co-Chairman:

Mr. William Helsel

Dr. Thomas J. Hannon




Cemetery Name

North Washington Union

[OLD]

Washington Township

North Washington - East of Rt. 38

North of L. R. 10075 behind Post Office

[Page 345]



Willie Branfield

12-05-1871

Age 8 months

Son of Rev. W. &


Coral Adams

1-05-1874

5/10/13

Dughter of H. F. &



Samuel Anderson

05-27-1827

10-22-1904

Elizabeth Anderson

02-07-1826

08-24-1889



Ruth A. Campbell

04-23-1875

23/8/13

Wife of C.

Samuel Campbell

03-29-1875

-/-/7

Son of C. R. & R. A.

W. N. Campbell

04-03-1875

3/1/1

Son of C. R. & R. A.



Sarah Hicks

01-31-1885

82/1/25

Wife of W.



Phebe Vigrass

11-17-1880

Daughter of P. & J.

John Vigrass

1-01-1881

9/6/9

Son of P. & J.



Clarra Varnum

8-01-1870

9/4/5


Susan Yard

6-18-1820

06-13-1901



Robert Thorn

07-19-1878

67



Robert Alvin Pearce

08-02-1872

2/2/21

Son of E. D. & J. P



Charles J. Campell

05-11-1875

3/1/4/

Son of J. A. & M. J.



Nina (Stover) Stover

03-17-1886

23/3/6



Laura M. Rohrer

07-25-1885

29/9/9/

Wife of J.



James N. Campbell

11-03-1894

48 Co. B. 6 Reg. Civil War



Infant Adams

Child of R. F. & A.

? Adams

Child of R. F. & A.



Timothy Thompson

Co. G. 50 Pa. Inf. GAR



Wessie J. Blakely

02-09-1881

10/-/24



Blanch L. Zillifro

03-02-1881

Daughter of E. T. & S. E.



Millie Adams

06-1877 ?

1/10/26

Daughter of J. F. & J. M.



Harry E. Bell

02-26-1888

11 ?/11/=

Son of A. I. & S. J.



John C. Jack

08-11-1894

59/11/5

Father

? Jack

8-11- ?- 1873 ?

26 ?/?/17 ?

Mother



Lillian A. Mahood

08-09-1872

3/1/15

Daughter of J. G. & E.



Nancy J. Hilliard

04-01-1869

12/10/25

Daughter of F. M. & H.

Amelda G. Hilliard

04-01-1869

3/9/11

Daughter of F. M. & H.



Ruth Elizabeth Daubenspeck

1868

1944

Wife of J. F.



Dr. L. May Shryock

05-26-1867

11-02-1903

Thomas A. Shryock

11-26-1874

38/7/24

John D. Shryock

01-28-1878

6/7/25

Son of T. A. & J.

Jane Shryock

05-02-1832

11-30-1908



William Jack

11-06-1872

62



Henry L. Henlen

03-05-1880

61/6/6



Flora E.? Mahood

03-07-1875

2/11/16

Daughter of J. G. & E.



William J. Shepard

07-01-1873

21/7/9

Son of Z. B. & M.

Z. B. Shepard

09-04-1882

10/1/23

Auley B. Shepard

10-05-1885

09--17-1902

? Shepard

? Shepard

S. Shott Shepard

1880-1961



Isaphene Smith

03-12-1875

6/8/27

Daughter of S. & E.



Nicholas Wally

04-12-1889

74/10/12

Elizabeth Wally

05-26-1903

84/-/3



Cemetery Name

North Washington Union

Washington Township

[Page 353]



Samuel Williams Jack

05-19-1892

07-14-1974

U. S. Army WW I

iva Arveta Nolf Jack

1891

1976

U. S. Army WW I



Orville B. Graham

1910

Marqueritte G. Graham

1909

1964



Harry R. Boyer

1902

1975

Mildred M. Boyer

1905

1968



Clayton S. Bell

04-02-1893

12-03-1971

Btry. F. 323 F. A. WW I

Lefty S. Bell

1892

1976

WW I

Edwin E. Bell

1865

1936

Anna E. Bell

1866

1945



Betty Claire Campbell

1930

1939

Carol Lee Campbell

1941

1958

H. Leroy Campbell

06-22-1909

05-03-1977 "Pete"

Aldene E. Campbell

02-12-1911



William P. Morris

1904

Irene W. Morris

1905

1975



Lee Roy Bell

1891

1966

Bessie Bell



Robert H. Wray

03-29-1883

09-07-1971

Edith V. Wray

02-27-1891

08-08-1979



Elizabeth McGravey

----

12-03-1936



Dwight W. Wrav

08-25-1918



Reed D. Campbell

04-08-1925

Betty M. Campbell

06-07-1930

04-12-1979



Elma B. Daubenspeck

1897

1949

Clement R. Daubenspeck

1887



Estella E. Vogt

1883

1958

Charles J. Vogt

1886

1962



Luella M. Keating

1893

1971



Harriet A. Davis

1896

1955



Amos O. Seaton

09-26-1890

10-27-1963

Hg. Co. 331. Inf. WW I

Bertha M. Seaton

1897

1951



William Rasp

1863

1945

Kunigunda Rasp

1867

1948



Floyd Kerr Shira

1887

1973

Helen Sloan Shira

1891

1937



Harold C. Ferguson

02-16-1898

01-21-1963<

Mada J. Ferguson

03-13-1901



William Funkhousers

1895

Bertha Funkhousers

1889

1972



Dean L. Stoughton

1921

----



G. H. Dean Rea

1904

1972

L. Laverne Rea

1902

----



Hulda M. Callen

06-18-1898

02-15-1938

Charles L. Callen

01-28-1897

02-12-1947

148 Inf. 37 Div. WW I

Harold E. Callen

07-23-1924

08-21-1951

1225 Area Svc. Unit WW



Cemetery Name

North Washington Union

Washington Township

[Page 354]



Harry L. Rihel

1922

1944



R. DeWayne Wade

1904

1953



Gilbert J. McGarvey

09-12-1918

11-06-1952

Army Air Forces WW II



Jessie E. Stoughton

02-13-1888

12-07-1974

U. S. Army Alma E. Stoughton

1887

1973



Gladys Mae Burk

1910

1967

Raymond G. Burk

1910

1967



Charlein Hindman Lougee

05-29-1904

04-28-1976



James M. Hindman

1882

1938

E. Blache Hindman

1885

1964



C. Foster McGarvey Jr.

03-02-1915

05-06-1971

Christopher F. III McGravey

10-08-1949

12-20-1952

Christopher F. McGravey

1883

1962

Sarah C. McGravey

1890

1958



Howard R. McGlaughlin

10-21-1909

07-14-1977

U. S. Army WW II



Lawson D. Hindman

1907

1978

Husband

Fanchon E. Hindman

1921

Wife of Lawson D.



Section 2

[Page 354]



Ila R. Carothers

09-02-1923

Jamison K. Carothers

01-27-1920

05-20-1976



Martha Jack

----

03-01-1929



Nancy E. Blair

1895

1946



Oscar L. Shultz

1858

1934

Father

Mary Black Shultz

1859

1935

Mother



Charles F. McDowell

1877

1933

Father

M. Blanche McDowell

1870

1949

Mother



Almina Grant Daubenspeck

1863

1941

Alonzo T. Daubenspeck

1860

1941



Wiilis Claude Morris

1894

1929

Jennie A. Morris

1894

1969



Mildred A. Ray

1899

1935



Sarah Ray Anderson

1877

1956



Ralph J. Blair

11-23-1897

02-24-1976

Edan M. Blair

01-17-1907

----

Bernice I. Blair

1930

1936



Fred I. Burdick

----

02-24-1940

120 Engrs. WW I



John M. Blair

1866

1944

Cora M. Blair

1870

1938

Aline J. Blair

1904

1963

Easter E. Blair

1909

1933

William J. Blair

09-12-1932

10-30-1932



Cora Morris Hooks

1887

1932

Wife of R. R.



J, Fillmore Campbell

1879

1972

Lydia A. Campbell

1889

1973



Cemetey Name

Northwashington Union

Washington Township

[Page 355]



Mary Welch McNees

1862-1912

Willis S. McNees

1861-1943 D. D.

Elizabeth McNees

1896-1967



Sarah Miller

02-18-1904

Age 79/10/-

James W. Miller

1850-1936

Isadora T. Miller

1848-1871



Berl R. Campbell

10-29-1938-04-20-1940

Jean A. Bell

1894-1964

J. Harvey Bell

1861-1936



Susan Harper

1841-1928

Shryock Harper

1827-1894

Dorcus Harper

1826-1865

George Harper

1860-1863

Cutis Harper

1870-1891

Alonzo Harper

1853-1917

Rev. Edgar P. Harper

1868-1958



William L. Daubenspeck

1844-1932

Co. H. 102 Pa. Inf. GAR

Mararet E. Daubenspeck

1847-1924

Wife of Wm L.



Nettie E. Vogt

1883-1941

Wife of F. A.

Floyd A. Vogt

1892-1952



Nannie Adam Harper

1859-1936

John Filmore Harper

1862-1936


Mary Harper Donaldson

1840-1927



Simon Hemphill

1851-1938

Jemima Hemphill

1851-1923

Wife of Simon

James W. Hemphill

10-20-1895-10-06-1965

Harry Ross Hemphill

07-10-1891-04-27-1969

U. S. Army WW I

Ida Hemphill

1887-1969



Earle W. Stirling

1909-1962

M. Alberta Stirling

1914

----


Frances M. Barnhart

1888-1932

Mother



George Curtis Wray

1872-1960

Rhoda Mechling Wray

1874-1955



Ralph Mechling

1870-1935

Millie M. Mechling

1872-1930



M. Irene Ferguson

1896-1954

Bernice M. Ferguson

1921-1926



Margaret L. Clifford

1921-1926

William C. ClifFord

1883-1956

Burton M. ClifFord

1911-1988



J. Breaden Campbell

1889-1955

J. Lottie Campbell

1890

----

Infant

Son of J. B. & L. J.


Roy C. Ferguson

1898-1970



Samuel A. Morris

1866-1960

Margaretta M. Morris

1871-1962



Cemetery Name

North Washington Union

Washington Township

[Page 356]



David Plummer Emeryy

04-05-1859-12-02-1925

Sarah Frances Emery

12-15-1858

----



Albert R. Campbell

1910-1964

Viola M. Campbell

1910

----



Kenneth H. Stewart

1903-1957

Clara Morris Stewart

1905-1972



Ruth L. Jack

1891-1930

Ross R. Jack

1892-1942

Rinaldo P. Jack

1865-1940

Father

Maude C. Jack

1869-1931

Mother



Dale E. Bittinger

1940

Infant Son

William L. Bittinger

1933

Infant Son

Robert W. Bittinger

1903-1968

Donold L. Bittinger

1935-1972

Mary Ruth Bittinger

09-21-1925-09-27-1925



Keziah Gilghist Reynolds

1860-1934



Alizina Newman Shane

1860-1934

James C. Shane

1885-1972



Eugene Lavane Seaton

08-13-1901-10-31-1932



Lawrence P. Royle

1898-1976

Gladys S. Royle

1898

----



S. Raney Campbell

1848-1930



John H. Day

1892-1972

Wila A. Day

1892

----

Infant

01-28-1933

Son of Carl & Dora



J. Burk Daubenspeck

1877-1971

Mary L. Daubenspeck

1877-1963



Susan Shakeley

1868-1940

William H. Shakely

1866-1942



Elizabeth Ann Daubenspeck

1861-1948

Nora Buckley Daubenspeck

1881-1964



J. Porter Campbell

----

1961

Blanche E. Campbell

----

1968

Blair Porter Campbell

08-04-1925-09-09-1925



Joseph E. Day

1884-1956

Mary F. Day

1855-1941

John P. Day

1844-1923

Father

Harvey Eugene Day

01-11-1921-11-06-1921



Section 3

[Page 356]



William P. Dunlap

1842-1971

Co. I 103 pA. Inf. GAR



William H. Reynolds

1870-1900

J. Florence Reynolds

1871-1955



J. Plummer Pisor

1889-1917



Cemetery Name

North Washington Union

Washington Township

[Page 361]



Craig C. Smith

04-21-1926-05-06-1973

U. S. Navy



Campbell Daubenspeck

1856-1923

Linda H. Daubenspeck

1863-1959

Wife of Campbell

Louisa Daubenspeck

04-19-1984

35/5/27

Daughter of J. & M.

Jacob Daubenspeck

09-26-1884

78/9/27

Margaret Daubenspeck

05-26-1892

71/10/4

Wife of Jacob



Susanna Hoover

09-10-1883

78/-/05


Elias Daubenspeck

11-22-1892

57/10/10

Catheine Daubenspeck

12-??/1872

Wife of Elias

Jacob Daubenspeck

03-31-1860

Son of J. & K.

Isaiah D. Daubenspeck

11-09-1860

4/3/22

Son of C. & L.

Christian P. Daubenspeck

03-27-1865

-/8/20

Son of C. & L.



Samuel Meals

05-02-1860

Elizabeth Meals

10-07-1893

77/4/12

Wife of Samuel



Emily Daubenspeck

12-30-1870

1/4/12

Daughter of J. A.

Amanda Daubenspeck

09-20-1860

-/11-17

Daughter of J. & A.

Jane Daubenspeck

08-27-1865

-/4/7

Daughter of J. A.

Luther M. Daubenspeck

02-24-1864

-/7/16

Son of J. A.



Henry H. Emery

04-03-1862-07-12-1915

Etta M. Emery

10-12-1902-07-29-1904

James W. Emery

05-12-1912-11-07-1912

S. Laura Emery

08-12-1872-10-12-1952



F. R. Pollard

09-22-1888

Age 69/3/5



Catherine Folstadt

12-01-1882

35/8/24/

Wife of F.

Joan Sophia Folstadt

10/??/22

Wife of J. C.

J. C. Folstadt

05-??-1877



Jane Redick

09-30-1871

67/7/22

Wife of Wm.


John T. Smith

08-05-1828-01-26-1902

Margaret M. Smith

05-22-1833-08-11-1913



William Redick

05-24-1840-12-08-1907

GAR



Julia Henlen

1842-1911

C. L. Henlen

09-13-1862

48/7/-

N. F. Henlen

07--06-1894



Laura M. Daubenspeck

03-21-1873

25/7/1

Wife of W. L.

? Daubenspeck

03-03-1873

Son of J. C. & E. J.

lycurgus W. Daubenspeck

02-12-1865

-/3/8/25

Son of M. & M.



Nancy Ann Grant

12-18-1857

1/1/4

Daughter of M. P. & M.



Margaret O. Daubenspeck

03-23-1853-04-29-1854

Daughter of M.

Margaret Daubenspeck

12-02-1866

36/8/25/

Wife of L. L.

Lewis L. Daubenspeck

1825-1923



Bertha M. Hilliard

1894-1977



Georgie L. Stoner

10-15-1889-01-26-1891

Son of H. C. & E. R.

Henry C. Stoner

11-19-1844-10-07-1908

Emeline R. Stoner

01-25-1852-04-29-1907



Martin Thoresen Relling

1883-1961

Charlotte Donaldson Relling

1879-1949



Cemetery Name

North Washington Union

Washington Township

[Page 362]



Lulu Donaldson

07-15-1870-12-22-1903

A. Henderson Donaldson

1840-1912

Mary C. Donaldson

1847-1933

Wife of A. Henderson



Maud C. Black

----

1884

Age 46/8/-

Wife of James



John Hilliard

12-11-1869

Age 71/1/-

Mary Hilliard

10-14-1869

66/5/19

Wife of John

Chloie M. Hilliard

12-17-1895

5/4/21

Daughter of P. P. $ E. M.



Margaret S. Shane

1855-1890

Mother

Carrie A. Shane

01-25-1861-09-25-1914

Wife

Clarence J. Shane

1879-1912

Son



John W. Judy

1849-1912



Sara Maharg Chirsty

1892-1971

William S. Christy

1927-1935



Enos L. Cumberland

1927-1935

Anna L. Cumberland

1867-1945



William J. Thompson

1868-1944

Myrtle Thompson

1872-1944



Plumber E. Stoner

1882-1965

Pearle T. Stoner

1882-1969



Christian Daubenspeck

02-10-1907

75/6/29

50 Pa. Vol. G. A. R.

Lavinah Daubenspeck

02-26-1886

49/1/22

Wife of Christian



Nancy B. Hilliard

03-27-1868

3/7/5

Daughter of P. P. 7 S. A.

Sarah A. Hilliard

07-11-1883

46/3/16

Wife of P. P.

Peter P. Hilliard

12-24-1832-02-15-1915

134 Pa. Vol. G. A. R.



Rev. John A. Delo

11-01-1864

38/6/16

G. A. R.



Lucy Harriet

06-24-1870

-/7-12

Daughter of R. A. & A. S. M. A.



Henry H. Daubenspeck

03-23-1846-06-16-1935

Elizabeth J. Daubenspeck

1844-1921

Wife of Henry H.

Nancy Daubenspeck

04-05-1875

28/8/9

Wife of Henry H.

M. Ross Daubenspeck

02-28-1873

1882



Aggie McIntyre

9/10/1

Daughter of W. & M.



Ozzo D. Gibson

11-04-1876

-/-/4

Son of G. S. & C. A.



Mary J. Wilson

08-27-1885

37/5/21

Wife of G. C.



John Wyke

03-03-1884

76/7/4

Mary Wyke

07----1897

75

Wife of John



Wilbert L. Wilson

03-03-1875

Son of J. & A.



Robert Hayes

1851-1931

Catherine Hayes

1851-1912

Charles R. Hayes

1897-1925



Ray A. Shimell

1882-1943

Mary A. Shimell

1889-1974



William M. Rohrer

1878-1962

Anna M. Rohrer

1878-1962



Maurice W. Daubenspeck

1879-1950

Nellie King Daubenspeck

1880-1962



Cemetery Name

North Washington

Washington Township

[Page 363]



H. King Daubenspeck

05-28-1905-07-06-1905

Son of M. W.

Rev. Loyde M. Daubenspeck

03-29-1875-05-29-1913

George Jr. Daubenspeck

1776-1857

3rd gener. in America

Ann Margaret Meals

1787-1873



R. John McCrackenP> 1861-1932

Mary A. McCracken

1867-1934

Grace McCracken

Child of R. J. & M. A.

Donald McCracken

Child of R. J. & M. A.

faith McCracken

Child of R. J. & M. A.



William Emrick

04-07-1877

Age 68/6/2



Mary Jane Daubenspeck

01-06-1824-10-16-1890

Wife of G. W.

William C. Daubenspeck

12-01-1844-04-28-1868

P. L. Daubenspeck

12-25-1852-08-15-1875

Minarah Daubenspeck

09-20-1865-01-07-1880

George W. Daubenspeck

10-27-1816-07-27-1904



Cassius C. Harrison

04-06-1888

14/2/24



Maria Hilliard

1853-1921



Henry Stoner

06-18-1887

78/9/1/ G. A. R.

Elizabeth Stoner

02-08-1885

28/10/-

Maria Stoner

03-21-1879

69/-/25

Wife of H.

Christian Stoner

06--09-1842-04-02-1912

Infant

??-30-1880

Daughter of H. G. & E.



John Mavy

03-10-1887

62 G. A. R.



Oran C. McMahan

3/8/11

Son of W. H. & S.



Sue Hoover

P. Buffington

Anna M. Hoover

12-28-1856-02-20-1895

William Hoover

1828-1905

Martha J. Hoover

1831-1899

Euphemia Hoover

1852-1929

John D. Hoover

1830-1903

Lydia Hoover

1832-1911

Bina Hoover

1872-1952

Elizabeth Hoover

1868-1948

W. P. Hoover

1868-1916

Bella Hoover

1876-1956



Robert Thompson

1854-1926

Amanda Thompson

1854-1947

Wife of Robert



Infant Stoner

1918

Son of Plummer & Pearl



Herbert Karl Wasson

1888-1896



Infant Hoover

05-23-1857

-/-/6

Son of J. & L.

Letitia M. Hoover

09-02-1862

3/9/19

Daughter of J. & L.

George Ulysses Hoover

03-13-1866

-/9/19

Son of J. & L.



Sarah E. Morris

04-07-1885

21/10/27

Wife of Geo.


George W. Shryock

1866-1926

Louisa M. Shryock

09-23-1883

57

Wife of J.



Cemetery Name

North Washington Union

Washington Township

[Page 364]



N. M. Hoover

03-04-1834-02-07-1910

Dr.

Sarah Hoover

1844-1930

Wife of N. M.



Antonete Kierba

08-07-1861-05-11-1901

Wife of John



Joe Bates

Christian Hoover

03-18-1800-04-21-1887

(Same stone as Anna M.)



Catharine Mechling

03-30-1850

51/7/5

Wife of Wm.



Lee Early Daubenspeck

1897-1918

WW I



N. W. Cress

1863-1934

Martha C. Cress

1854-1926



William M. Shira

1833-1898

G. A. R.

Elizabeth M. Shira

1833-1919

Wife of William

David Elgin Shira

05-12-1869

1/9/23

Son of W. M. & E. M.

Infant Shira

05-09-1860

Son of W. M. & E. M.



Daniel C. Daubenspeck

1862-1921

Rev. Fred H. Daubenspeck

1886-1967

Ada Rupp Daubenspeck

1890-1961



Angeline D. Smith

1891-1977

Roscoe Samuel Smith

1891-1977

F. A. W. W. I



Willie Cisko

01-10-1897

4/7/12

Son of A. & M.



Mary Orvacz

08-01-1900-09-09-1901

Daughter of J. J.



Jacob Pisor

01-15-1886

Age 65/7/2

I. H. Pisor

01-15-1886-1912

Elizabeth Pisor

1819-1905

Mother of I. H.



Samuel Hoover

1834-1972

Amanda Hoover

1840-1910

Infant Hoover

10-03-1885

Son of S. & A.

Infant Hoover

07-04-1869

Son of S. & A.



Samuel Halderman

06-18-1883

80/1/4

Margaret Halderman

02-11-1884

Wife of Samuel



Mary Kohlmeyer Kepler

09-02-1891

83/1/2

Wife of Daniel

Daniel Kepler

03-04-1876

71/-/19

Father & Husband



Margaret Morris

04-01-1887

Wife of George

George Morris

07-02-1891

72/4/14

Elvina A. Morris

1860-1942

Charles A. Morris

1861-1910

George Morris

1858-1916



John S. Ward

08-13-1830-02-06-1904

Anna M. Ward

09-29-1828-08-05-1906

Wife of John S.



Matthew Campbell

02-03-1850-01-15-1929

Harriet L. Campbell

09-14-1854-02-13-1913

Wife of Matthew



Forrest Shira

1876-1961

Harriet L. Shira

1879-1962



Cassius Brown

1869-1929

Father

Crissie L. Brown

1872-1927

Mother



William F. Fair

1915-1926



J. Findley Haldeman

07-14-1876

25/6/19

Son of S. & M.






Transcribed

September 3 2002

Patricia Doverspike Lamb


















Home



















































Search billions of records on Ancestry.com